"Passing Strange" extended PLUS Weekend Previews

I’m thrilled to pass on the news that "Passing Strange" has been extended for FOUR weeks through JULY 1.  So, that means that you’ve been given a reprieve to see this groundbreaking musical.  If you claim to want to support progressive arts and culture, here’s your chance.  Check out the Public’s site for ticket info, especially those $20 rush tix.

Now, onto some live music suggestions for the weekend:

FRIDAY, JUNE 1, 2007

Martha Redbone
With PJ Morton (New Orleans) & Steve Wallace (Brooklyn)

Time:   8pm (Steve Wallace) · 9pm (PJ Morton) · 10pm (Martha Redbone)
Where: Highline Ballroom
        431 West 16th Street (between 9-10th Aves) · New York, NY 10011
        212-414-5994 · Highline Ballroom
Cost:   $18
What:   A hot triple-bill of organic soul music w/ singer/soulwriter Martha
Redbone, fresh from her appearance at the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival.
"Redbone has the deep funk to back up her Soul Queen image, and live she
brings a groove-heavy powerhouse of a band."  – Time Out NY

Martha Redbone
Steve Wallace
PJ Morton

SATURDAY, JUNE 2, 2007

Apollo Heights

Brothers Daniel and Danny Chavis and their bandmate joins the downtempo, chillout crowd at Tripnotica at Galapagos Arts Space

Where:  70 North 6th Street (bet. Wythe & Kent Streets) Williamsburg Brooklyn

Cost:  $7 admission if you say "Apollo Heights", $10 otherwise

More info on Tripnotica

SUNDAY, JUNE 3, 2007

The Annual Brooklyn Best Festival–Outdoor Stage

Time:   11am-6pm
Where: Grand Army Plaza (entrance to Prospect Park)
Cost:   FREE
What:   An outdoor celebration of Brooklyn fashion, music, family fun, and
more—with Music Stage performers representing Brooklyn’s hip summer festival
scene.

Music includes FREE live sets by Shrine for the Black Madonna, Kudu, The Smyrk,
Tanya Morgan, Trevor Exter, Willie Villegas Y Entre Amigos, Sparlha Swa, Toni
Blackman, Neycha, and others.  Here’s the schedule (subject to change, I’m sure):

11:00 – Creative Outlet Dance Theatre (International African Arts Festival)
11:40 – Pantonic Steel Orchestra & the Juice Crew (West Indian American
Parade)
12:10 – Deep (acoustic set)
12:20 – Tanya Morgan (Brooklyn Hip-Hop Festival)
12:45 – Toni Blackman (acoustic set)
1:05 – Willie Villegas Y Entre Amigos (Boricua Festival)
2:00 – Paula Fox, Ben Greenman, Tad Hills, Glenville Lovell (Brooklyn Book
Festival)
2:55 – Todd Robbins, Coney Island Wonder-Worker & Bambi, Queen of the
Mermaids    (Mermaid Parade)
3:25 – Sparlha Swa (acoustic set)
3:40 – The Smyrk (Afro-Punk Festival)
4:10 – Neycha (acoustic set)
4:25 – Kudu (Jelly NYC Pool Parties)
4:55 – Trevor Exter (acoustic set)
5:10 – Shrine for the Black Madonna (Brooklyn New Music Festival)

Major hat tip goes to Brian Tate for the heads up on the Martha Redbone and Brooklyn Best shows.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
zv7qrnb